Privacy Policy

Version 2.0, valid from 1 March 2018

1 What is this policy about?

This policy applies to the personal data which we process about you as a natural person. This policy does not apply if we process anonymous or business data.

2 Who processes your personal data?

We are Niko NV, hereinafter referred to as ‘Niko’, which has its registered office at Industriepark-West 40, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, VAT/RPR number 0405.045.670, tel. +32 3 778 90 00, e-mail legal@niko.eu. We are the processor of your personal data.

3 What do we expect from you?

We expect that the personal data that you send us only concerns yourself. If you also send us personal data of other persons, you will ensure that you obtain the consent of the persons concerned for this. We also expect that the personal data you send us are correct and that, if certain data change, you will inform us of those changes on time.

4 For what purposes do we process your personal data?

The purposes for which we process your personal data depend on how you have contacted us.

You contact us (request for information, complaints, visiting an event like Batibouw, etc.) We process your personal data for communication management, that is to answer and process your request, complaint or your visit. We do this on the basis of your consent.

You use our products for which you create a user account (such as Niko Home Control, download of a demo app, etc.) We process your personal data for the functioning and management of the product, on the grounds of the execution of the agreement to which you are a party. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is necessary to implement this agreement; without your personal data we cannot make the product work. Any smart functionalities of your product make it necessary to create a profile on the basis of your use and other personal data. On the basis of this profile we determine automatically which specific functions or events are triggered in the context of the functioning of the product.

We process personal data for research into and development and improvement of the product on the grounds of our legitimate interest. We take the view that research into and development of products can lead to product improvement and innovation, which will benefit you (you get better and more user-friendly products) and society in general (increased energy savings and/or safety). The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not strictly necessary and you can object to this (see below). Research into and the development and improvement of our products is linked to drawing up a profile on the basis of your user data, where identifying elements such as your name, your address, etc., are omitted. This profiling has no consequences for you, other than potential improvements to our products.

We process your personal data for direct marketing purposes in connection with our products and services on the grounds of our legitimate interest. We believe that it is important to keep you as the user of our products informed about our products and services. The provision of your personal data for this purpose is not strictly necessary and you can object to this (see below).

We process your personal data for direct marketing in connection with products and services of other companies, on the basis of your consent, if you grant this consent.

You visit our website Our website makes use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

You are installer of our products We process your personal data for the management of our installers’ file (Niko Partner Program, training, direct marketing, etc.), and this the basis of the performance of an agreement (Niko Partner Program, trainings) and our legitimate interest (direct marketing). Through wholesalers we also process numbers relating to the number of products that you have installed.

5 With whom do we share your personal data?

We may pass on your personal data to businesses forming part of the group to which we belong, to businesses that process personal data on our behalf and for our account (processors), to academic institutions in the context of scientific research, to third parties in the event of a statutory obligation, to our commercial partners and to the police or judicial authorities on request if they are entitled to request personal data. If you are an installer, your personal data will be made available on our website.

6 Are your personal data transferred outside the European Union?

We may pass transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union, including the United States. On each occasion this will be based on an adequacy decision of the European Commission.

7 How long will your personal data be stored?

Your personal data will be stored as long as you have a relationship to Niko (you use our products, you are registered for our newsletter, etc.) up to ten (10) years after the end of this relationship (for installers) and up to five (5) years (for any other party).

8 What rights do you have?

In certain situations and subject to the arrangements set down in law you can contact us in order to exercise the following rights:

  • Withdrawal of your permission for processing of personal data, insofar as the processing of your personal data was initially based on your permission.
  • Access to, correction, deletion and restriction of your personal data.
  • Objection to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing and/or for research, development and improvement of our products.
  • Transferability of your personal data.

You can exercise some of these rights via the settings in your user account with us (if you have such a user account).

You can always exercise all these rights by contacting us at the abovementioned address or via legal@niko.eu.

You can always submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, commission@privacycommission.be, www.privacycommission.be.